Escolha uma Página

GDPR

DATA PROTECTION
PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy
Policy

1 - What is this Policy about?

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process the personal data that is necessary for the provision of services that are available through the WEBSITE.

Examples of such services are the dissemination of a newsletter.

The aim is for these services to be provided in an expeditious and undisturbed way, describing the practices adopted for this purpose.

2 - What are Personal Data?

Personal data means any information relating to a person that identifies that person or makes it identifiable, irrespective of the nature and support of the information and including the sound and image of the person.

Examples of personal data we collect: name, phone, email.

Identifiable means a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of his or her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

3 - How will we use your Personal Information?

Business Config will use the personal data you provide us for the following purposes:

  • To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information;
  • To analyze and follow up on your application process to work with Business Config;
  • To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you;
  • For operations and management of the WEBSITE;
  • To keep track of your contact details;

These personal data processing operations are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for the activity of Business Config and are carried out according to the applicable legislation and according to the best practices.

Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes that are previously identified or that have nothing to do with those purposes for which they were initially collected.

4 - What are the grounds for handling the Personal Data we collect?

The personal data which Business Config treats have specific grounds, depending on the purposes for which they are intended.

In the following table you can see the reasons for the above purposes:

GOAL

FOUNDATION
To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you; Consent for this specific purpose;
For operations and management of the WEBSITE;

Consent for this specific purpose (cookies);

Legitimate interests pursued by Business Config;

To keep track of your contact details; Consent for this specific purpose;
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;

Consent for this specific purpose (cookies);

Legitimate interests pursued by Business Config;

5 - What Personal Information do we collect?

The personal data collected and processed by Business Config are only those that are necessary and suitable for the above purposes.

Business Config will collect and process the following personal data:

GOAL DATA
To analyze and follow up on your application process to work with Business Config; E-MAIL
To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you; NAME; E-MAIL
For operations and management of the WEBSITE; NAME; E-MAIL
To keep track of your contact details; NAME; E-MAIL
6 - How do we collect your Personal Information?

We will collect your personal data through the forms on the WEBSITE, but also through the WEBSITE and the communication that it makes with your equipment and e-mail messages that you send us.

Your personal data is collected through your equipment as follows:

  • Through your subscription to the newsletter;
  • Through your browser;
  • Through cookies;
  • Through pixel tags and other similar technologies;
  • IP adress;
  • Through your User data.
  • Business Config is committed to treating your data lawfully and legally.

Business Config will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties, except in the cases clearly identified in this Privacy Policy (see Point 12 to understand how).

Business Config services are not intended for minors and no intentional personal details of minors are being treated.

7 - What are Cookies?

Cookies are small information files that help you identify your browser and can store information, for example, User settings and preferences.

Business Config will store cookies on your device to personalize and facilitate browsing as well as troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance, and to monitor system security.

With the exception of cookies specifically required for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the acceptance and consent of the User, and this consent may be withdrawn at any time through specific browser tools.

To learn more about the cookies we use, you should consult our Cookies Policy.

8 - What are pixel tags and other similar technologies?

Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) can be used in connection with some services to, for example, track the actions of service users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics on the use of the Services and response rates.

To learn more about pixel tags and other similar technologies we use, you should consult our Cookies Policy.

9 - How do we protect your Personal Information?

Your personal data are kept safe by the adoption of various security measures, technical and organizational, which ensure that only employees have access to personal data and the processes that must access them, according to rules created for this purpose.

In order to protect your personal data, we only use data center providers who provide us with adequate and documented security measures, namely that your personal data is stored on servers that are kept in controlled environments with limited access.

Personal data is kept on secure servers at Business Config offices, with the appropriate security guarantees for the protection of personal data against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access as well as against any other form of treatment illicit.

Similarly, when browsing the WEBSITE, we protect your data with encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS), and your password is stored using a unidirectional hash , that is, it can not be retrieved (or disclosed) by any person, including Business Config, and can only be redefined.

While we take the precautions and precautions that we deem appropriate to protect the personal data you provide and collect, you must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.

Therefore, you should take certain precautions, such as keeping your password secret and not divulging it to any other person; If you believe that your password has been misused, you should let us know right away; you should also be careful to start and end the session every time the browser closes.

10 - How long do we keep your Personal Information?

Your personal data will be kept for the time necessary for the purposes for which they are intended, as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Like this:

GOAL TIME
To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information; 1 year
To analyze and follow up on your application process to work with Business Config; 1 year
To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you; 1 year
For operations and management of the WEBSITE; 1 year
To keep track of your contact details; 1 year

If any specific or mandatory period of time is required by law, the period of retention of the data will be the same. In all other cases, the personal data will be kept at the maximum during the times indicated above, periods that Business Config understands as sufficient to fulfill the purposes.

At the end of the storage period, all personal data collected will be deleted.

11 - How you can exercise your rights:

Before we explain how you can exercise your rights, you should know what they are. Thus, the legislation grants you the right to request us to exercise the following rights:

  • Access: the right to obtain confirmation that the personal data concerning you are treated or not, and, if it is the case, the right to access your personal data;
  • Rectification: the right to have rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and your incomplete personal data completed;
  • Deletion: the right to obtain the deletion of your personal data when one of the reasons listed in the legislation applies;
  • Limitation of treatment: the right to obtain a limitation of treatment if one of the situations listed in the legislation applies;
  • Opposition: the right to oppose at any time the processing of personal data concerning you;
  • Portability: the right to receive personal data concerning you in a structured, current and automatic reading format.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the competent control authority (in Portugal, the National Data Protection Commission at www.cnpd.pt)

For the purpose of exercising the above rights, you should contact Business Config through (the appropriate contact form) / (following email [email protected]).

If you ask us to delete some or all of your personal data, some of the requested services may not be provided to you and Business Config will keep the personal data necessary to fulfill the legal obligations to which it is bound.

12 - When do we communicate data to third parties?

Business Config may use third parties to provide certain services, such as maintenance, technical support, marketing, billing or payment management, which may have access to some of the personal data, in particular, the data necessary for contractual purposes.

Business Config ensures that entities that have access to the data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, never being transmitted data beyond what is necessary to provide the contracted service, but Business Config remains responsible for the personal data provided.

Business Config may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judicial and / or administrative proceedings or of a similar nature, provided that it is duly ordered by a court order accordingly.

13 - Third Party Websites

The WEBSITE may contain links to other websites which may collect and process your personal data, and that treatment is the sole responsibility of the owners of these websites, and Business Config does not take any responsibility for its policies and / or practices.

Example of such third parties is to the Tax Authority or the Order of Certified Accountants through the buttons that are present on the WEBSITE.

14 - Data Transfers outside the European Union

In case of data transfers to third countries outside the European Union, Business Config will comply with legal rules, in particular as regards the suitability of the country of destination for the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers , and personal data are not transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer security and protection guarantees.

15 - Minors

The WEBSITE is not intended for minors under the age of 16, so we request that these minors do not provide us with personal information through the WEBSITE, application, social media and social media or emails.

16 - Sensitive Personal Data

Business Config is grateful that you do not send us any sensitive personal data, ie information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information, health or data relating to a natural person’s sexual life or sexual orientation.

If you still send us or disclose these categories of personal data, they will be deleted immediately.

17 - Changes to the Privacy Policy

Business Config reserves the right to readjust or change this Privacy Policy at any time, as these changes are publicized.

18 - Our contact details

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to [email protected].

19 - Latest version

01 of November, 2018. Lisbon, Portugal.

Say something

Say something

11 + 11 =

Say something

Say something

9 + 15 =

               

© 2018 BusinessConfig. All rights reserved.

© 2018 BusinessConfig.
All rights reserved.